• Freddie Brock

Fordney Foundation Junior and Youth Dance Awards – Ohio Star Ball 2019


Sam Sodano, Marilyn Fordney, Top 10 Ballroom Winners – OSB 2019, Photo Source: Alex Havasi

From December, 2018 to November, 2019, the Fordney Foundation Junior and Youth Dance Series was involved with more than 50 competitions held in the U.S. and Canada. The dance couples came to the Ohio Star Ball to receive their awards after accumulating points shown on our website leaderboard over the 12-month period. This year there were 22,000 entries!

The Ohio Star Ball was jammed pack with people and it proved to be quite an exciting event with lots of dancing to see!   To get every heat judged, there were three ballrooms all going on at the same time.  This means there were three sets of judges and three  announcers.   Each day began in the early morning and ended at 5 or 6 PM for six days of competitions.

The dance categories were:  Pro-am, Collegiate, Teddy bear, Pre-teen, Youth, and Junior competitors.  Friday and Saturday evenings special showcase competitions and professional competitions were held in Battelle Hall. 


OSB 2019, Photo Source: Andrei Snitko

Awards were given by Marilyn Fordney to the 10 top Ballroom and the 10 top Latin, as shown here.  The Fordney Foundation could not be prouder of all the dancers who participated in the Youth and Junior dance series.  The dancing was thrilling to watch and the young dancers keep getting better and better all the time, delighting the audiences!  We congratulate all the Fordney Foundation winners in both Standard – Top 10 and Latin – Top 10.  Here are your winners:

Fordney Foundation Top 10 – Ballroom

10 – Joshua Ginzburg & Sophia Elkin 

9 – Daniel Novikov & Mishella Vishnevskiy 

8 – Max Mingioni & Zoe Estrina 

7 – Matthew Berenshteyn & Katerina Petrenko 

6 – Anthony Mattos & Eva Zinchenko 

5 – Nathan Zaytsev & Annika Mugin 

4 – Eric Kashkevych & Anna Bugutskiy 

3 – Leo Kolmykov & Daria Andreyev 

2 – Kirill Zakirzyanov & Valerie Snitko 

1 – Matthew Zoladkiewicz & Elizabete Grigalinovica-Leja 


Sam Sodano, Marilyn Fordney, Top 10 Latin Winners – OSB 2019, Photo Source: Alex Havasi

Fordney Foundation Top 10 – Latin

10 – Erik Linder & Shelly Linder 

9 – Vadym Pidhoretskyy & Abigail Srulevich 

TIE 6 – Daniel Novikov & Mishella Vishnevskiy

TIE 6 – Leo Kolmykov & Daria Andreyev 

TIE 6 – Dave Firestein & Shelly Umansky 

5 – Nathan Zaytsev & Annika Mugin 

4 – Anthony Mattos & Eva Zinchenko

3 – Ethan Hayutt & Anastasia Lepin 

2 – Kirill Zakirzyanov & Valerie Snitko 

1 – Alexander Sarkisian & Chantal Khodarkovsky 


If we didn’t see you this time at the Ohio Star Ball 2019, there is always another chance and another dance to be danced!  All through the year, there are valuable points and prizes you could be winning with over 50 competitions you can enter–double points at landmark competitions.  If you’ve dreamed of being a ballroom dancer, take your dreams to the next step in 2020.

Stay tuned for our upcoming blogs on the Best of the Best,  Team Matches  and the three studios that won Top Studio trophies!

***If you would like to help our next generation to learn dance, contribute to   our DREAM program.  Go to www.fordneyfoundation.org and click on the “Donate” tab and scroll down to “Go Fund Me” button or you can send a check directly to the foundation at the address that appears on the website at the end of that page. Or if you would like to have a brick engraved on our Yellow Brick Road for someone who has passed away and loved to dance or was a dance advocate, then scroll down to “Yellow Brick Road Memorial” and remember to insert their name in the memo box.

Thought Of The Week:

Dance is the hidden language of the soul  –  Martha Graham

Fordney Foundation

Email: fordneyfoundation@gmail.com

Phone: 818-532-7341

Address: 5739 Kanan Road, #206
Agoura Hills, CA 91301
 

Get Monthly Updates

© 2020 Fordney Foundation

logo.png