Junior & Youth DanceSport Series

Leaderboard

Please use the following Discrepancy Form if results have not been posted for the dance competition(s) you have competed in. Thank you.

Guidelines

Age groups that qualify are based on the National Dance Council of America (NDCA) age groups and they are:

  • Pre-Teen I: 9th birthday or less

  • Pre-Teen II: 10th or 11th birthday

  • Junior I: 12th or 13th birthday

  • Junior II: 14th or 15th birthday

  • Youth: 16th, 17th, or 18th birthday

Double Points

Note: The following dance competitions will have landmark celebrations in 2020 and will offer double points for the Fordney Foundation. They are:

  • California Open Championships

  • San Francisco Open Dancesport Championships

  • Southwestern Invitational

  • Nashville Starz Dance Spectacular

  • Embassy Ballroom Championships

  • Liberty Ball

  • Cincinnati Ballroom Classic

Junior and youth dancesport competitors will accumulate points at the competitions listed below for ranking beginning at the Ohio Star Ball each November. Tabulation of scoring will begin at the Ohio Star Ball in November and end at the last event before the next Ohio Star Ball.

2020 Series Events

*Please check the NDCA Calendar or each link below for up to date information regarding each event.

Ohio Star Ball Championships

Hyatt Regency,

Columbus, OH

Kings DanceSport Competition

Hilton Meadowlands, East Rutherford, NJ

Holiday Dance Classic Championship

Luxor Hotel,

Las Vegas, NV

City's Dance Sport Challenge

DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel, Tarrytown, NY

Snow Ball

Hilton Minneapolis, Bloomington, MN

Nashville Starz Dance Spectacular

Sheraton Grand Nashville, Nashville, TN

Boston

DanceSport Cup

Hilton,

Boston/Woburn, MA

California Chic Classic

Marriott Redondo Beach Hotel, Torrance, CA

Golden Star Dancesport Championship

Westin, Jersey City, NJ

Maryland Dancesport Championship

Hyatt Regency Hotel Baltimore Inner Harbor, Baltimore, MD

Chicago All-Star Dancesport

Chicago Marriot Oak Brook Hotel, Chicago, IL

California Open Championships

Hilton Orange County,

Costa Mesa, CA

Eastern US Dancesport Championship

Boston Marriott Long Wharf, Boston, MA

La Classique du Quebec

Bonaventure Hotel,

Montreal, QC

Indiana Challenge Dancesport Competition

Blue Chip Hotel,

Michigan City, IN

New York Dance Festival

The Roosevelt Hotel,

New York, NY

Arnold Youth Dancesport Classic

Hyatt Regency,

Columbus, OH

Heritage Classic Ballroom Championships

Omni Grove Park Inn Resort & Spa, Asherville, NC

Liberty Ball

Radisson Hotel,

Philadelphia Northeast

San Francisco Open Dancesport Championships

Marriott Waterford, 

San Francisco, CA

Toronto Open Dance Championships

Hilton Garden Inn,

Vaughn, ON, Canada

Wisconsin State Dancesport Championships

The Pfister Hotel,

Milwaukee, WI

American Star Ball

Resorts Casino Hotel,

Atlantic City, NJ

Go Wild Minneapolis Dancesport

Hilton Minneapolis/St. Paul Airport, Bloomington, MN

Millenium Dancesport Championships

Hyatt Regency,

New Orleans, LA

Manhattan Dancesport Championships

Marriot Hotel at the Brooklyn Bridge, New York City, NY

Desert Classic Dancesport Championships

JW Marriott,

Palm Springs, CA

DBDC-A Lengedary Celebration

Boston Park Plaza Hotel,

Boston, MA

Nevada Ball

The M Resort Spa Casino,

Las Vegas, NV

Cincinatti

Ballroom Classic

(CBC Dancesport)

Hilton Columbus/Polaris, Columbus, OH

Galaxy Festival Dancesport

Biltmore Arizona Resort and Spa, Telephone: 602-955-6600

Southwestern Invitational

Sheraton DFW,

Dallas, TX

Constitution State Dancesport Championships

Stamford Marriott,

Stamford, CT

Chicago Harvest

Moon Ball

Chicago Oak Brook Marriott,

Oak Brook, IL

Nebraska Dance Festival

DoubleTree Omaha Downtown,

Omaha, NE

Paragon Open Dancesport Championships

Hilton, Stamford, CT

Tri-State Challenge Dancesport Championships

Hilton Stamford,

Stamford, CT

Windy City

Open

Westin Chicago North Shore, Chicago (Wheeling), IL

Dance Passion Ball

Saint Mark School,

Brooklyn, NY

Philadelphia DanceSport Championships

Renaissance Hotel,

Philadelphia, PA

Dance Stars Fesltival

San Jose Marriott,

San Jose, CA

Emerald Ball Dancesport Championships

Los Angeles Airport Hilton Hotel, Los Angeles, CA

Chicago Crystal Ball

Westin Lombard Yorktown Center-Lombard, IL

Yankee Classic & New England Dancesport Championships

Boston Cambridge Marriott,

Cambridge, MA

Can-Am

Dancesport Gala

Westin Harbour Castle,

Toronto, ON, Canada

DanceSport Montreal

Le Centre Sheraton Montreal Hotel, Montreal, QC

International Grand Ball Championships

Marriott SFO Waterfront,

Burlingame, CA

Empire Dance Championship

Marriott Marquis Times Sqaure,

New York, NY

Embassy Ballroom Championships

Hotel Irvine Jamboree Center,

Irvine, CA

Masters Dancesport Championships

Crown Plaza Niagara Falls,

Niagara Falls, ON

Pacific Grand Ball

Elks Lodge,

Palo Alto, CA

Seattle Star Ball

Hyatt Regency Lake Washington, Renton, WA

Elite Dancesport

Irvine Marriott,

Irvine, CA

San Francisco Autumn Dance Classic

Park Central Hotel,

San Francisco, CA

Hollywood Dancesport Championships

Universal Hilton,

Los Angeles, CA

North American Imperial Star Ball

Chicago Marriott Schaumburg,

Chicago, IL

Ranking System

Ranking Results will appear at FordneyFoundation.org after each dance competition.

 

The Tabulation of points will be based on multi dance categories only.

 

Pre-Teen 1 & Pre-Teen 2 competitors will earn points for the highest level Closed 5-Dance multi-dance category.

 

Junior 1, Junior 2 & Youth competitors will earn points for the highest level Open 5-Dance multi-dance category.

 

Special 5-Dance multi-dance cross-age level grand slam or scholarship categories will also earn points.

Points will be awarded in the following manner:

  • Each Call Back = 5 points

  • Every 1st Place = 20 points

  • Every 2nd Place = 15 points

  • Every 3rd Place = 10 points

  • Every 4th Place = 8 points

  • Every 5th Place = 6 points

  • Every 6th Place = 4 points

  • Every 7th Place = 2 points

  • Every 8th Place = 2 points

Awards

Awards will be given at the Ohio Star Ball in 2019 to the top 10 couples in Standard, to the top 10 couples in Latin, and to the participants of the Team Match. To obtain the awards, couples must enter and compete at the Ohio Star Ball.

 

The beginning prize monies for the Fordney Junior and Youth Dance Series totals $25,000 each year with the possibility of enhancement in subsequent years. This generous offering by the Fordney Foundation will be shared with the listed age groups and the overall Top Ten Couples in the Ballroom and Latin Divisions.

The overall Ballroom and Latin winners of the 2018 Fordney Foundation Junior & Youth Dancesport series will be invited to perform at the 2019 Arnold Youth Dancesport Festival in Columbus Ohio.

Top 10 Grand Finale Awards are:

Awards

Prize money will be given in vouchers and reimbursed with receipts.

Team Match:
An East, Central, and West Team Match composed of 6 couples on each team will be offered:
First place award $3,000, 2nd place award $2,000 and 3rd place award $1,000 making a total of $6,000.

Team Match Colors:

West = Red

Central = Green

East = Blue

Registration

Click on the button below to register at one or more of the following dance competitions.


On that page, click the United States map next to Fordney Foundation. You may then select a region (1 through 7) and then choose a competition.

Top Studio Award

The three dance studios that have the most points in the Fordney Foundation Junior and Youth Dance Series will receive trophies.

Note that the dance couples must list the school they are from to receive the points for Top Studio award.

FORDNEY FOUNDATION BEST OF THE BEST DANCESPORT CHALLENGE QUALIFICATIONS

The Qualifying Event must consist of the following competition requirements:

  • Contain PT 1, PT 2, JR 1, JR 2, and YOUTH Age Categories.
     

  • Complete a dance-off between PT 1 AND PT 2 of the age groups—no automatic winners without a dance-off.
     

  • Complete a dance-off between JR 1 AND JR 2 of the age groups—no automatic winners without a dance-off.
     

  • There is no dance off for the winners of the Youth Categories. –automatic qualifier without a dance-off.)
     

  • Receive a letter and an Application Form for the qualifying couple.
     

  • The chairman or official will give the winning couple of the dance-off a letter and the Application Form.
     

  • The Application Form must be correctly completed and mailed to the following address:  P. O. Box 14442, Columbus, OH 43214
     

  • The Application Form must be mailed before the October 10th, 2020 Deadline.
     

  • A Dance picture must be submitted with the application.
     

  • No verbal entries will be accepted. ­

The Classifications include the following three Categories:

  • PT 1 – 2 —no automatic winners without a dance-off.

  • JR 1 – 2 —no automatic winners without a dance-off.

  • YOUTH –automatic qualifier without a dance-off.)

Ohio Star Ball Finale Rules:

  • Only one performance by a couple allowed at the Ohio Star Ball.
     

  • A couples Routine must not exceed 1 minute and 30 seconds, including set-up and entry. If music exceeds it will be faded out after three (1:30) minutes. 
     

  • All music must be brought to the music director in a non-protected MP3 format on a Flash drive 40 minutes prior to performing. The music director will be located in Battelle Hall directly behind the convention center in Columbus, Ohio.
     

  • The qualifying winners of the Best of the Best Fordney Foundation are allowed to dance any style in the Best of the Best dance off and are allowed to wear costumes of their choice.
     

  • No props are allowed. Unless apart of the dancer’s costume
    and not discarded.

     

  • Two lifts are allowed but not overhead.
     

  • Finale entrants must be an active competitor at the Ohio Star Ball.
     

  • The overall winner of the PT, JR, and YOUTH will be invited to perform an encore dance on Friday evening.

Please Remember, you must be an active competitor at the
Ohio Star Ball.

  • Dance picture must be submitted with the application.

  • You can qualify at many events, but you are limited to only one routine in the Finale.

Resources for Organizers, Teachers, Coaches

Fordney Foundation

Email: fordneyfoundation@gmail.com

Phone: 818-532-7341

Address: 5739 Kanan Road, #206
Agoura Hills, CA 91301
 

Get Monthly Updates

© 2020 Fordney Foundation

logo.png